1250+ Academic Citations
[…] In the House, where the rules give the majority party added leverage, Judiciary Committee Democrats worked with party leaders on their own of the bill, which has been sent to the floor.
Richard Cohen 1990
Crumbling Committees (Climate)
Legislative secrecy… has been part of the policymaking process from Congress’s very beginning, and it remains an integral aspect of the lawmaking process. The Framers – who drafted the U.S. Constitution in closed meetings – even included a secrecy provision in that document. Article I, Section 5, states, “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy.” Moreover, when the first Senators gathered in New York for their first session [in 1789], they seemed to take it for granted that they would meet behind closed doors.
Walter Oleszek 2011
Secrecy and Transparency