1250+ Academic Citations
[…] Donald Wolfensberger 2000
Congress and the People
The constitutional provision for obtaining a recorded vote by a demand for the “yeas” and “nays” is not construed as applying to the committees of the House, even to one consisting of all House members (the Committee of the Whole). The policy of nonrecorded votes in the Committee of the Whole remained part of House rules until 1971 [due to the Legislative Reorganization Act signed by President Nixon in late 1970]
Donald Wolfensberger 2000
Congress and the People
Note: Wolfensburger refers to the constitution Article 1, Section 5 which states: Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy; and the Yeas and Nays of the Members of either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth of those Present, be entered on the Journal.
It is expected our doors will be shut, and communications upon the business of the Convention be forbidden during its sitting.